Suction · Ref. 035105

Cattani Turbo-Smart version A

Power consumption proportional to use: up to 50% savings compared with a fixed-speed suction unit.

Designed and built by Cattani in Parma · advice and installation in the Benelux
Cattani Turbo-Smart version A
1400 l/minmaximum flow
1.5 kWpower input
68.4 to 69 dB(A)sound pressure without cover
48.5 to 49.5 dB(A)sound pressure in indoor cabinet
Key strengths

Why this model.

  1. Power consumption proportional to use: up to 50% savings compared with a fixed-speed suction unit.

    Source: Cattani documentation, turbosmart 02 2020, p.2

  2. Vacuum adjustable by the operator as needed.

    Source: Cattani documentation, turbosmart 02 2020, p.6

  3. Electronics with amalgam level monitoring and all safety devices.

    Source: Cattani documentation, turbosmart 02 2020, p.6

  4. Display: vacuum, maintenance, current draw, temperatures, amalgam level.

    Source: Cattani documentation, turbosmart 02 2020, p.4

  5. Wireless connection (SmartApp).

    Source: Cattani documentation, turbosmart 02 2020, p.5

Technical data

Cattani by the numbers.

maximum flow1400 l/min
max. vacuum in continuous duty210 mbar
power input1.5 kW
sound pressure without cover68.4 to 69 dB(A)
sound pressure in indoor cabinet48.5 to 49.5 dB(A)
chairs2 simultaneous

Source: cattani.it

Sizing

For how many chairs?

Cattani recommendation

Cattani Turbo-Smart A (035105)

Suggested for 2 surgeries working at the same time

Source: cattani.it

Cattani recommendation

Cattani Turbo-Smart Cube A (035121)

Suggested for two surgeries working at the same time

Source: cattani.it

Cattani recommendation

Cattani Turbo-Smart B

model A (for 2 surgeries) to model B (for 3-4 surgeries)

Source: Cattani documentation, turbosmart 02 2020, p.6

FAQ

Turbo-Smart version A: your questions

Answers taken from Cattani documentation. Another question? A specialist will answer.

How many chairs can a Cattani suction unit serve?

From 1 to 2 simultaneous chairs for Micro-Smart, 2 for Turbo-Smart A, 3 to 4 for Turbo-Smart B, 4 for Turbo-Smart 2V and Turbo-Smart HP, up to 5 for Turbo-Smart TS.

Source: cattani.it

Is a Turbo-Smart noisy?

Turbo-Smart A: 68.4 to 69 dB(A) without cover, 66.4 to 67 dB(A) with plastic cover, 48.5 to 49.5 dB(A) in an indoor soundproof cabinet.

Source: Cattani documentation, manual smart 04 2024, p.5

Can I monitor the suction unit from my phone?

Yes. Turbo-Smart, Turbo-Smart TS, Turbo-Smart 2V, Turbo-Smart Cube, Micro-Smart and Micro-Smart Cube are controlled with the SmartApp application.

Source: Cattani documentation, manual smart 04 2024, p.32

Free advice

Is the Turbo-Smart version A right for your practice?

An AxeMed Cattani specialist checks your chairs, your instruments and your equipment room.

Get advice